Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Microsoft Jet database engine could not find the object “Databases.”  Make sure the object exists and that you spell its name and the pathway name correctly.

Posted on 2011-09-27
14
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The Microsoft Jet database engine could not find the object “Databases.”  Make sure the object exists and that you spell its name and the pathway name correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:bbayachek
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36711553
Likely Corruption.  Are you able to do a Compact & Repair?
What version of Access is this?

mx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36711631
Please not the period in the error message.  "Databases."  Try again without the period (or dot) at the end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 36711714
I understand the . but I cannot open the file to change it. I get this error message when I open the file.

I cannot do a compact and repair. I get the same error message.

Should be access 2003.

How can I change the "."

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75
ID: 36711780
Can you upload so we can test?

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 36711818
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36711934
It appears to be corrupted. I tried JetComp.exe and no luck.
If you have a recent backup (??) ... revert to that. Otherwise, I highly recommend this repair service:

http://www.everythingaccess.com/accessdatabaserepair.htm

IF ... it can be repaired, then this is the service that is likely able to do so.  Note they are in the UK, so account for the Time zone.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 36712060
ok and no i do not have a backup.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36712088
Sorry about that.  Please ... make *frequent* backups, frequent defined as ... whatever time such that you don't want to lose what you just did.  It's so easy.  In Windows Explorer ... a quick Control C, Control V will instantly make a Copy.  Or, hold the Control key down and just drag your db to a blank area below the last file ... instant copy.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 36712101
I understand but this was not me. This was a friend. Does anyone have a free recovery?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 36712412
Is the machine Vista or Win 7, or on a Server 2003 or better?
Right-click and Properties.
See If you have a previous versions tab Previous versions
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36712430
I have yet to see a free recovery ...

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 36719412
Windows server 2008 and clients computer is XP. I looked on the server and it say no previous versions.

Oh well I just have to her her the bad news and try to use that recover website.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36719447
There is a good chance that recovery service can fix the issue.

mx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 36719547
You can go up from the file to the folder, and then higher yet.
If shadow copies aren't turned on for the drive, then you are SOL, but maybe you'll get lucky
0