Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook mobile services com addin

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can someone please tell me how to disable the Microsoft Outlooki com addin for Mobile services in the outlook 2007 client. When I try to uncheck the addin I keep getting asked for administrator permissions, even though I am the administrator

Do I do this through active directory ?
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 36711793
Might not work but can you try right clicking outlook.exe and running as administrator then disabling the addin?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711870
As ThorinO said:

You’ll notice that some of the add-ins in the list won’t let you remove them under Windows 7 or Vista—for instance, if you want to remove Microsoft Outlook Mobile Service, which lets you send text messages to cell phones—you will need to close Outlook and re-open it as administrator.

If you are using Windows 7 and have it pinned to your taskbar, you can close Outlook and then hold down the Ctrl+Shift keys while you click on the taskbar icon. Repeat the steps above, and you should be able to remove the other Add-ins without problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 36716679
accurate and correct
0