?
Solved

What is the .NET Remoting and WCF equivalent in Java?

Posted on 2011-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there;

What is the .NET Remoting and WCF equivalent in Java?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36711589
Please delete the duplicate question you posted first
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36711610
The Java equivalent would be application deployment with RMI or as a Web Service
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36711839
I think RMI (Remote Mthod Invocation ) is Java equivalent to .NET Remoting

   

     
ID:36711591Author:for_yanDate:09/27/11 10:38 AMYour Comment


This is Java RMI:
http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/rmi/index.html 

   

This is one opinion here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2888857/c-similar-technologies-and-books-in-java

    Also what is similar to WCF in Java platform?

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36711857
 

This is one opinion here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2888857/c-similar-technologies-and-books-in-java

    Also what is similar to WCF in Java platform?

One of the frameworks that provides both remoting and dependency injection such as Spring or JBoss would be the closest to WCF.





0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36713198
funny that my question is duplicate and the stackoverflow link also says something similar

      
"I know this can look like duplicate of other discussions".

FIFO. 8.37 for yan

Regards.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36713338
Not quite sure why you accepted an answer that simply repeated the one i gave earlier ..?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36713365

The accepted answer was posted before the answer of CEHJ's:

ID:36711591Author:for_yanDate:09/27/11 10:38 AMYour Comment

ID:36711610Author:CEHJDate:09/27/11 10:39 AM
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36713387
Per my timezone markings:

http:#36711610 Date:09/27/11 06:39 PM
http:#36711839 Date:09/27/11 07:00 PM
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36713401
No, but it was posted in the duplicate question much earlier - look at the date which is in the body.
Time zone makes no difference.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36713414
Well we've lost the duplicate now (which btw should not have been posted into at all)
0