Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not receiving all mail from server

Posted on 2011-09-27
20
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I started getting complaints that staff was not receiving all email.  I checked the Exchange System Manager (Message Tracking Center) and found that email had been delivered to server running Microsoft2003 but didn't make it to Outlook. I received an email at 10:14 AM on the server but did not receive in Outlook 2010.  
THis is the Message History:
9/27/2011 10:14 AM  SMTP: Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
9/27/2011 10:14 AM  SMTP: Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
9/27/2011 10:14 AM  SMTP:  Submitted to Catagorizer
9/27/2011 10:14 AM  SMTP:  Categorized and Queued for Routing
9/27/2011 10:14 AM  SMTP: Queued for Local Delivery
9/27/2011 10:14 AM  SMTP: Messaved Delivered Locally to ********@*****.com
9/27/2011 10:14 AM  SMTP:  Message Delivered Locall to Sotre to *********@*********.com

Synchronization Log: Synchronizer Version 14.0.4760
10:14:22 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Gloria *********"''
10:14:22 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Inbox'
10:14:22 Downloading from server *******.***********.local'
10:14:23     The following message had an error and synchronization of it was skipped (0x8004010f):
10:14:23         "DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AWARENESS MONTH EVENTS"
10:14:23 Done
Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Gloria
0
Comment
Question by:glophillips
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36711728
Are you using Firewall..?
If yes then make sure that firewall exclusions included outlook or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips
ID: 36711790
I wal told that the filrewall was outside the server and it would have already gone through the firewall.  Also it has been working up until a few days ago so I didn't think I would need to change any settings now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36711879
Is the issue on the particular machine..?
Try on a different machine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:glophillips
ID: 36711886
It is on all the machines
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36711920
Are you able to receive mails in OWA..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips
ID: 36711964
OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips
ID: 36711970
If you mean web mail no I am not receiving some messages.  I am receiving some messages just not all messages.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36712107
Have you maybe exceeded the size of your store size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips
ID: 36712123
I don't think so because one of the machines her outlook account is brand new so she has nothing.  And again I am still receiving some emails just not all.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36712166
Maybe you would also like to check database integrity using eseutil.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36712191
If this was intended for me:
"I don't think so because one of the machines her outlook account is brand new so she has nothing.  And again I am still receiving some emails just not all."

I'm asking you about the size of data store on your exchange server. By default it is limited to 16GB of sum of all your user's mailboxes. Are you having this problems with big mails?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36712204
Sorry typo. I meant "By default it is limited to 16 GB and it is a sum of sizes of all your user's mailboxes." So if one mailbox is new or empty it does not matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips
ID: 36712379
But that doesn't make sense because I am still receiving email, just not all my email.  I am going to shut down the server and do a restart to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36712393
Hii Glo phillips

Then simply check the size of the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips
ID: 36712396
Where would I check to see what the size limit is set?  And yes what I can determine some of the email not received has attachments.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 400 total points
ID: 36712440
If your database size is 16 gigs then you have 2 options

1) Install latest service pack.

2) tell the end users to delete all the unwanted mails including deleted items and make deleted items retention to 0 and then once online defrage is done you will get the available white space, Then defrage and run isinteg.

You will come to know the white space from event id 1221 once online maintanence completes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36712451
Simply check wether you are able to create a new storage group or not, this will tell wether the version is standard or not, As in exchange 2003 standard version only one storage group can be created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips
ID: 36712461
Okay I am restarting and installing updates.  Will be back shortly, hopefully will good results.
Thanks,
Glo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36712484
No worries/  All the best :)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1600 total points
ID: 36712564
With exchange 2003 SP3 you can increase the size of db beyond 16 GB.
The setting you can check in registry. Look at this KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375
0