[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a new row in an unbound DataGridView

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a datagridview and i was hoping there was an easy method to create a new row based off of the datagridview.

for example:
DataGridViewRow dataGridViewRow = dataGridView.Rows[dataGridView.Rows.Add()];

Open in new window


Obviously gives me an instance of the row with the proper columns already bound to the row however if it's the first row in the DataGridView this will fire the SelectionChanged event.


I'm looking to get the exact same row with the proper columns already attached to it but not have it be added to the collection first so I can assign the proper values AND THEN attach it to the datagridview via the Rows.Add function.


I though this was posssible...



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:collages
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36711822
maybe something like this:

    DataRowView rowView = myView.AddNew();
    // Change values in the DataRow.
    rowView["ColumnName"] = "New value";
    rowView.EndEdit();

then bind it to your dataGrid...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhakar Pulivarthi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714505
Hi,

You can add rows to the grid as follows.
I have added three columns, 2 columns are textbox and third is check box,
accordingly i place the values for my row added to the grid.

 int index = dataGridView1.Rows.Add(); // Provides a row and adds to the collection
dataGridView1.Rows[index].Cells[0].Value = "1"; // Provide values for each row cells
dataGridView1.Rows[index].Cells[1].Value = "2";
dataGridView1.Rows[index].Cells[2].Value = "True";
0