Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to avoid page load event calling towce when called froma hyperlink

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a page which calls another page through a hyperlink in a grid and the page load event is called twice because of this. How to avoid this, the page.ispostback does not work as its being called from another page and the hyperlink in the grid is something like this below:

<asp:HyperLinkField HeaderText="RNo" Text="CBRNo" DataTextField="RNo" DataNavigateUrlFields="ID" DataNavigateUrlFormatString="Agency.aspx?ID={0}" SortExpression="RNo"/>
0
Comment
Question by:welcome 123
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36712063
u can use html anchor tag.
<a href="yourpath"></a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:welcome 123
ID: 36712174
I have other needs to wher I have to use a grid in which clicking on itemid should take you to another page
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 500 total points
ID: 36712186
Instead of HyperLinkField try using TemplateField with HyperLink control like here.
0