[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make main form inactive while child is active.

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a program that has a menu that pulls up a new form.  The main form has a timer that fires every "n" minutes checking for a condition on the PC.  The new form comes up and accepts input, but when you click on the exit button, it won't exit until the delay timer in the main form fires.  How can I make the main form inactive while the child  form is active?
0
Comment
Question by:sstairs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36711845
Disable the Timer before opening the second form.

Reenable it when the child closes.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712007
"... it won't exit until the delay timer in the main form fires."

How exactly did you implement this "delay timer"?...may we see some code please?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sstairs
sstairs earned 0 total points
ID: 36712225
I got if figured out.  I put a sleep(200) in the delay function and it allows the CPU to do other things.  Appreciate the input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sstairs
ID: 36898967
Further research turned up a solution.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 36712245
Why not use a regular timer instead of a loop?...
0