Solved

Problem with Distribution in Microsoft Dynamics GP 10.0

Posted on 2011-09-27
24
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have noticed a strange situation with the PM distribution area where when posting, it indicates that it cannot.  Its credit/debit is not equal.

What can cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 12
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36711810
Sorry about that... here's more info regarding the problem (i was just handed this):

1. This happens mostly on backups test
    (test database are database we backup from production db and restore it to another
     DB)

2. When we create a new Payable transaction (Invoice, Credit Memo, etc.), at the moment of
    POSTing the transaction, a screen pops up say thet the amounts are not equal

3. When we open up the Distribution, we see that one of the columns doubles in amount valuer.
    That is if the Debit side was $12.00, now it's $24.00.  The thing is that the Credit side is still
    $24.00

4. We click on "default" and set back as it was $24.00 an rePOST and still same problem.

How can we determine what is the cause of this so we can fix this?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 36895435
Hi,

Is your test environment on a different SQL server instance?  i.e. does it use a different Dynamics database than production?

Or is the test company on the same SQL server instance as production?

When you test, do you use the same GP client that you would use in production, and just change the company?  Or do you have a completely separate GP client that you use for testing?

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified IT Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36896532
Answers:

- The backup is made in the same SQL instance using the same Dynamics DB

- The GP client is the same (we make a test backup so user can test their posting and see their
  financial effect

Further testing, we notice that in the distribution window, if we click the "predetermine" or "default" or "delete" save it to batch and later post that batch via the batch window, it works (not always but yes).

Strange
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36936587
We have just placed more info on 'Request Attention area'.  Included is the error we are getting when doubling in value the PM Distribution window.
PMdistributionError.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36941405
Hi Ramante,

Any customization applied to the Distribution form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36941421
Hi,

no customization.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36941454
- Customization in the Payables Transaction Entry form?

- Can you please enter a transaction in PM Entry window, and therafter send me the screenshots of the PM Entry and its distributions?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 300 total points
ID: 36941519
GP out of the box will not do this.  If there is no customization/modification/3rd party product, then it's either the install or the data.  One possible cause for this, since you're saying this is happening mainly on your backup test, is that maybe something about your backup/restore didn't work properly.  I see you're using the Fabrikam company from your screenshot, and the vendor selected is a default Fabrikam vendor, although the account numbers are not.  Are you actually completely overriding the TWO database?  Or are you doing something some kind of a partial restore of the data?  

For the best test environment I usually recommend creating a new GP company in Utilities (I do not recommend using the TWO database) and then doing a SQL Server backup/restore of the live data to the new company using the instructions in the following KB article: https://mbs.microsoft.com/knowledgebase/KBDisplay.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;871973.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36941543
No customization in the Payables Transaction Entry form.

included is the screenshot of the PM window; the distribution is already at ID: 36936587
GPPMwindows.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 200 total points
ID: 36941570
Is it only in this transaction, or any new transaction?

You need to know that once you open the Distributions window for one transaction, GP won't be maintaining/updating the distributions of that transaction anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36941574
Good observation Victoria, that is what we are doing.  We have 3 test DBs: TEST1, TEST2 and TEST3 including a fourth, TWO.  When we need to test a production DB, we restore the DB tp one of these 4 test DB...  so maybe is the DATA (that's what we think, but how to determine that is?)

When you say "completely overriding the TWO database", what do you mean?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 200 total points
ID: 36941584
Ramante, you need to know that Dynamics GP treats TWO/"Fabrikam Inc" company differently in many areas. So, you would better create your own DB/Company and restore the backup to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36941594
Understood and we do it with 3 DBs, we just use TWO as the last resort if all Test DB are in use.

Also reviewed the links and:

- we do the back and restore as indicated in the link
- we don't' run the "copy the security permissions from the live company to the test company"
- we also dont do the script that "references that have the same COMPANYID and INTERID"

By NOT doing these last two process, what problems will occur?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36941595
Anyway, I don't think the issue you're facing in PM Entry is related to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36941628
Abdulmalek_Hamsho, we missed your question in "ID: 36941570" when you say if is "in this transaction, or any new transaction?".  To answer the question, yes it happens in the transaction and new transaction.  This is random.  But like we said in "ID: 36896532":

               Further testing, we notice that in the distribution window, if we click the "predetermine" or
               "default" or "delete" save it to batch and later post that batch via the batch window, it
               works (not always but yes).

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36941647
Could you please create a new transaction and give me the screenshot of both, the PM Entry and Distributions?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 300 total points
ID: 36941713
I agree with Abdulmalek_Hamsho, I would not use the TWO company for this kind of testing.  If you need a 4th test database you are better off creating a new one.  If you do not need TWO for any other reason, and need the space, delete it.  While not running the script in the KB will probably not cause the issue you're seeing, I would do it just in case.  It should not take long.  

Can you confirm that this is happening in all of your other test databases, not just in TWO/Fabrikam?  I am still concerned because if you are testing on your restored data and are showing us screenshots from that, then how do you have vendor ACETRAVE0001 in there?  Does your live data also have a vendor with this ID?  If not, then this is a Fabrikam sample vendor and your restore is not working properly.  When you do your restore, are you doing in directly in SQL?  Are you making sure to check the option to "Force restore over existing database"?

A few other questions:
- You've mentioned clicking 'Predetermine' a few times - where is that?  Can you show a screenshot of this?  
- Before clicking Post, can you print an Edit List of the batch to see if the amounts are incorrect?
- Do you have Payment Document Management enabled?  I have seen that cause various issues in the past, not this specifically, but might be worth checking to see if it is enabled and not being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36941839
Abdulmalek_Hamsho:

   Screenshots given was when the problem occur.  At this moment and the recent restore, the
   problem hasn't appear.  But will do a couple of restore and test the posting if it happens then we can
   have at real time the real problem.

Victoria:

  This problem has happen maybe in TEST1 and TWO.  We don't think it has happened on all TEST
  DBs.

  You and Abdulmalek_Hamsho are correct.  The screenshot shows the data contents of
  TWO, not our test data.  Sorry about that; our mistake (we been doing a lot of print-screen of
  this issue between us all trying to solve this problem).  We'll proceed to restore tomorrow and
  see if the problem occurs so we can work with it.


  Regarding your questions:
  - by 'Predetermine' we mean the 'Default' on the accounts in distribution screen (put back the
    original accounts).
  - Before clicking Post, can you print an Edit List of the batch to see if the amounts are incorrect?
    WILL DO TOMOROW
  - Do you have Payment Document Management enabled?
    DON'T THINK SO, BUT WILL CHECK
   
We'll report back tomorrow

Thanx!

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37014789
For some strange reason we have not been able to reproduce the error on a backup DB and the one that had the problem has been replaced.

We'll check on monday
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 300 total points
ID: 37017081
It should not be strange that you cannot reproduce the error, as it should not be happening.  :-)
 
Based on the fact that it is difficult to reproduce, it makes me think that an issue with the backup/restore caused this.  If/when you are able to reproduce it, I would try to determine what was different about the backup/restore for that particular case.  Is it always the restore over the TWO database?  Is the backup or restore being done a different way?   By a different user?  With a different tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37111659
All backups and test DB has been deleted and migrated to another site.  Unfortunately we haven't gotten the chance to recreate the problem.  Nevertheless, when it reoccurs we'll notify.

Thanx all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37111668
Though not solved due to no DB at hand, awarded to as close as it could be as a solution for future one.

Thanx
0