Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recomendations on outdoor wireless bridge / acces point.

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a client that wants to connect his main office network to a remote building so they can have wireless internet access in that biulding. The buildings are approx 150ft apart and are in line of sight. They do not want to dig up the surrounding area so ethernet extenders / fibre are out. What would you recommend as a good outdoor device that can act as a wireless bridge (one on the outside of each building) or a wireless access point if the range is there.

Thanks

Nick Steele
0
Comment
Question by:nsteele84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_-W-_
ID: 36711975
Cisco Aironet 3500 or other Cisco Aironet bridge. A cheaper, slower alternative is Tranzeo Wireless Bridges.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_-W-_
ID: 36711980
Make sure you use a good antenna on both ends of the Aironet bridges! Makes all the difference..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36712345
@-W-  I didn't see bridging capability on the 3500 data sheet.  Do you have experience with the product?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712529
The distance is not so long, but if using access point you could have problems with remote building walls.

In one occasion I have used Cisco Aironet 1240AG with two 19 dB directional antennas (one at each side) for wireless bridge over 4 miles of distance. (It can function as AP or bridge).

You can find on this page bridge calculation utility:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps5279/index.html
0