Solved

Windows 2003 Domain Members and Time

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My domain is WIndows 2003
Most of my clients are XP Pro with a few running win 7

Will the workstation clocks automatically sync to the domain controllers or do i need to set that up?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 125 total points
ID: 36711914
It should sync automatically as soon as the machines will be added in the domain. You need not to make any changes neither on Windows XP nor on Windows 7.

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36711939
The workstations will contact the PDC and synchronize the time. Just for your reference Deklinm..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773013(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:_-W-_
_-W-_ earned 125 total points
ID: 36712008
I would not count on it. I have seen issues with this. Make a login script or scheduled task that does this: net time \\dc.domain.local /set /yes  . On windows 7, that must be ran as administrator, so make sure the scheduled task service is running as an administrator account
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Wayside_Tech
Wayside_Tech earned 125 total points
ID: 36712093
You may have to add the NTP service on the DC so it will sync correctly, and then it should sync especially if you use group policy..  you can set it in the GPO to sync with the DC
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 125 total points
ID: 36712883
How to synchronize the time with the Windows Time service in Windows XP


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307897
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36714527
Personally, I have not seen no issues in a mixed environment running Win XP and Win 7 in Windows 2003 domain.  Or running Win XP under Windows 2008 domain.

Just make sure the NIC card should be pointed to the correct DNS server. And the domain shouldn't have any contiguous time sync issue rest you are good to go..

Thanks..!!
~SG~

0