Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple formule

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

im starting to learn MS excel , and i like to do the following.

this is my table , and i like to get True massege if A2>A3 and A2<A4 is true, and a False message if its not.
how can i do this, i can do it for just one, i dont knwo how i can get an AND in between of an IF formule

      A
1      De data
2      15
3      9
4      8


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36711961
You can use AND like this

=AND(A2>A3,A2<A4)

that will only give you TRUE if both statements are TRUE

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:kensy11
ID: 36712135
and what if i want some other text instead of true and fals
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712238
You can use any statement that returns TRUE or FALSE in an IF statement so if you want "Yes" or "No", for instance use the above in an IF

=IF(AND(A2>A3,A2<A4),"Yes","No")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712244
use

=if(AND(A2>A3,A2<A4),"greater","smaller")
0
 

Author Comment

by:kensy11
ID: 36712333
ahan thank you
0