?
Solved

HP DV9700 Hard Drive not showing

Posted on 2011-09-27
12
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an HP dv9700 laptop and the hard drive is not recognized anymore. I just replaced the drive with a new drive and the same problem exists. Also there are 2 slots for hard drives in this laptop. When i plug the drive into slot 1 neither the dvd drive or HD show up in boot options. When I plug the drive into port 2 the dvd drive shows up. Could this be a motherboard problem? I am at a loss on this one. Also the BIOS doesnt seem to have an update based on HP's website... The BIOS seems to be limited on this laptop unlike most others... I dont see a spot in the BIOS to see the specs on the HD. This is a SATA drive
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 36712177
Ok so I tried another hard drive and now it sees the hard drive. I dont get that... However I am now unable to boot to dvd drive or usb drive. Both are enabled in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36715106
Does BIOS see the drive at all when your connect it to the slot which fails to recognize the drive?
The connection in this slot could be not tight or broken thus it does not see the drive. But first manage to find it in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 664 total points
ID: 36715518
"...Also the BIOS doesnt seem to have an update based on HP's website..."

The latest BIOS for your laptop is here:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-89419-1&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&os=2100&product=3636841&sw_lang=

But I would double-check that it is correct before running the update.  Model and os here to continue:

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/support-drivers.html

There is a difference between the primary and the secondary hard drive bays on this laptop.  Hp's forum is full of people having problems installing a second drive.  If you install the drive in the primary bay, is it recognized in the BIOS?

"...  The BIOS seems to be limited on this laptop ..."

The manual for your pc is here:

http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01311536.pdf

According to this manual, there is an advanced menu in the BIOS which includes a Primary Hard Disk self-test.  Can you access this?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 36716365
It seems your original hard drive has a fault which interferes with other devices attached to the same controller.  If you install the new hard drive in a different slot, does the dvd drive boot?  If it doesn't, try clearing the BIOS settings by setting them to the defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 36717113
Here is the latest BIOS for this system, however it is a windows install... How can I install this if i cant load windows?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-93354-1&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&os=2100&product=3689893&sw_lang=
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36718424
Did you try the Primary Hard Disk self-test suggested by phototropic?  I would not try to update the BIOS unless it specifically addresses your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 36718524
There isnt an advanced option in the BIOS, there is a diagnostics tab though which has the hard disk test. The original HD isnt even recognized. The new drive tests fine
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36719238
Do you have Desktop available? I would suggest to connect the problem HDD to that machine to free SATA connector and see if the drive is alive at all.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36744749
If you can boot to the dvd drive, you can reinstall your OS on a new drive.  In order to get the data off the original drive, take noxcho's suggestion of installing it as a second drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 36814277
i don't think it's a bios problem, but a disk problem
test all your disks on a working system; you may need an adapter (depending on the fact if they are IDE, or Sata drives
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37169568
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0