[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unregister servers in oem

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi ,

i am new to oracle dba, i need to unregister the servers in oem, can anyone help me how to do this..? can anyone give me some steps to unregister the servers.?
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacobfw earned 1336 total points
ID: 36712493
can you provide a little more information?

Are these VM servers?
What reason are they being deregistered?
Is this dealing with Oracle Files?

Can you provide a screen shot where you currently see them registered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 36712789
we no longer use this servers and the instances in that servers.so we want to unregister it.i need a step to step procedure how to unregister.?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jacobfw
Jacobfw earned 1336 total points
ID: 36712823
OEM has many add-ons and possibilities.
You are not providing enough information for me to guide you here.
Maybe another expert can understand what you require.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 36712900
What OEM tool are you using, the old Java version or new web based Grid Control?

You should just be able to select the nod in question and there should be an option to delete it.

If you can provide the exact version we might be able to locate the documentation links for you.

The only other outstanding thing you might need to do is stop the Management Agent and possible uninstall it:  24 Deinstalling Management Agent

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B16240_01/doc/em.102/e10953/deinstalling_agent.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36814444
ajaybelde,

Why did you accept http:#a36712823 as part of the answer?  It doesn't appear to offer any advice.
0