Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printed google map /mapquest map prints with white square obscuring part of map

Posted on 2011-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Folks:
     I have a client who has developed a problem with one system. Google maps / Mapquest maps display correctly on the screen, but when printed they either print completely blank, or with a white square of abot 2 inches by two inches over the particular location entered for the map. Have reinstalled the printer driver, no help. Probem was in IE, downloaded and installed Chrome, same problem. All other computers on network are fine, all running same versions of Windows 7 and IE (8). I have checked system for malware, nothing found.
 Any suggestions assistance would be most welcome as a rather annoying problem.
Regards, Dave Melnyk
0
Comment
Question by:d_melnyk
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_-W-_
ID: 36712098
1. try using google chrome
2 use the print icon, next to the map
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 36712159
Thanks W... as I indicated above I have tried google chrome. Print icon next to the map was tried and result is the same, white square or completely blank map, although header and outline of where map should be is there on the balnk version...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36713475
Remove the printers (all if possible) reboot then add the one device. Either us the exact driver or a universal one. If it continues remove then readd the pdf tools on that workstation.
Final option, print to pdf then print!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 36716387
Hi David:

     have tried removing the printers... still and issue. Which PDF tools are you refering to? Currently nothing on the system for PDF other than adobe reader, unless something in Windows 7 that I am unaware of...

Regards, Dave Melnyk
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1500 total points
ID: 36716552
ok. rather than remove adobe reader which is pain, is the problem duplicated in Firefox?
Does this affect other pages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 36718385
Hi David:

     Haven't been back to client to try Firefox, but same thing occurs with Google Chrome....

Regards, Dave Melnyk
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37004551
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 37004552
Have finallly been able to try solution of using firefox... worked ... want to award points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 37004555
Firefox has solved the problem, not sure why IE and chrome not working, but client can work with firefox....

Best regards, Dave Melnyk
0