Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Uptime Monitoring

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We used to have a system called Big Brother that was an onsite solution to send us alerts if a monitored server lost its ping. Unfortunately the machine that this was installed on crashed and we lost the software. Instead of installing it again, i would like to obtain a cloud solution to achieve the same goal. I really am only looking for a simple solution that will send email alerts if a ping drops after x amount of tries. Other monitoring features such as smtp, http, etc would be nice but not necessary. I have found a few services such as http://mon.itor.us/ but I wanted to run this by EE to see if there is a good solution being used that is low cost that I haven't found yet. The most reliable solution for a reasonable cost to achieve this goal gets the points.
0
Comment
Question by:DDI4U
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712071
http://www.montastic.com/ is free if you are just looking to monitor web services.http://www.gfi.com/it-managed-services-software is nice and more robust but does have a monthly fee.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:_-W-_
_-W-_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712077
Solarwinds is king. host-tracker.com is a good web based, mon.itor.us is good, manageengine OPManager is my all time favorite, nagios is also awesome and FREE!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 37001400
Thanks for the links. I am liking mon.it.us a lot. Its simple and works. I will have to purchase it since it only allows a 30 min threshold with the free version but I like its notification options and reporting.
0