Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large CSV file  >255 fields

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a log file that is in CSV format. It was over 400 fields. How can I split it up so that I can import into a table?

I have tried the import wizard, and skipping fields, but it only shows me the first 255.
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36712247
if you really need those (many fields), you can import the csv file to two or more tables.
the tables that will be created need a common Unique record identification.

is this a one time import ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 36712274
How do I import to multiple tables?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712307
Excel 2007 or newer allows for well beyond 255 columns, its actually closer to 65k now.  Is importing into Excel, then parsing it, saving as 2 separate .csv files to import an option?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36712323
you do it the same you did, using the import wizard.
* select the fields you want fo the first table (say first 100 column)
* for the succeeding tables, you have to include the field that will be common to all tables.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 36712365
you do it the same you did, using the import wizard.
* select the fields you want fo the first table (say first 100 column)
* for the succeeding tables, you have to include the field that will be common to all tables.

This doesn't work. It never shows you the 256th field. The Excel route is the way to go.
0