Solved

Oracle 11.2.0.1.0 Generic Internal Error (ORA-600[qcscbpcbua])

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
8,745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
In oracle enterprise manager under the alert section I have a critical error name of "Generic Internal Error with a message: "Internal error (ORA-600[qcscbpcbua]) detected in D:\app\administrator\diag\rdbms\orcl\orcl\alert\log.xml

The error found in the alert_orcl.log is:

Errors in file d:\app\administrator\diag\rdbms\orcl\orcl\trace\orcl_ora_6176.trc  (incident=8457):
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [qcscbpcbua], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], []
Incident details in: d:\app\administrator\diag\rdbms\orcl\orcl\incident\incdir_8457\orcl_ora_6176_i8457.trc
Thu Sep 22 11:28:45 2011
Trace dumping is performing id=[cdmp_20110922112845]
Thu Sep 22 11:28:47 2011
Sweep [inc][8457]: completed
Sweep [inc2][8457]: completed

below is contents of the trace file:

Trace file d:\app\administrator\diag\rdbms\orcl\orcl\trace\orcl_ora_6176.trc
Oracle Database 11g Release 11.2.0.1.0 - 64bit Production
Windows NT Version V6.1 Service Pack 1 
CPU                 : 16 - type 8664, 8 Physical Cores
Process Affinity    : 0x0x0000000000000000
Memory (Avail/Total): Ph:8357M/16371M, Ph+PgF:24997M/32740M 
Instance name: orcl
Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1
Oracle process number: 39
Windows thread id: 6176, image: ORACLE.EXE (SHAD)


*** 2011-08-29 09:38:10.211
*** CLIENT ID:() 2011-08-29 09:38:10.212
*** SERVICE NAME:() 2011-08-29 09:38:10.212
*** MODULE NAME:() 2011-08-29 09:38:10.212
*** ACTION NAME:() 2011-08-29 09:38:10.212
 
Breaking the connection before proto/dty negotiation, error raised 3113
Trace file d:\app\administrator\diag\rdbms\orcl\orcl\trace\orcl_ora_6176.trc
Oracle Database 11g Release 11.2.0.1.0 - 64bit Production
Windows NT Version V6.1 Service Pack 1 
CPU                 : 16 - type 8664, 8 Physical Cores
Process Affinity    : 0x0x0000000000000000
Memory (Avail/Total): Ph:8773M/16371M, Ph+PgF:25182M/32740M 
Instance name: orcl
Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1
Oracle process number: 57
Windows thread id: 6176, image: ORACLE.EXE (SHAD)


*** 2011-09-22 11:28:41.552
*** SESSION ID:(193.17032) 2011-09-22 11:28:41.552
*** CLIENT ID:() 2011-09-22 11:28:41.552
*** SERVICE NAME:(orcl) 2011-09-22 11:28:41.552
*** MODULE NAME:(devenv.exe) 2011-09-22 11:28:41.552
*** ACTION NAME:() 2011-09-22 11:28:41.552
 
Incident 8457 created, dump file: d:\app\administrator\diag\rdbms\orcl\orcl\incident\incdir_8457\orcl_ora_6176_i8457.trc
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [qcscbpcbua], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], []

***Below are the contents of orcl_ora_6176_i8457.trc:

Dump file d:\app\administrator\diag\rdbms\orcl\orcl\incident\incdir_8457\orcl_ora_6176_i8457.trc
Oracle Database 11g Release 11.2.0.1.0 - 64bit Production
Windows NT Version V6.1 Service Pack 1 
CPU                 : 16 - type 8664, 8 Physical Cores
Process Affinity    : 0x0x0000000000000000
Memory (Avail/Total): Ph:8773M/16371M, Ph+PgF:25182M/32740M 
Instance name: orcl
Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1
Oracle process number: 57
Windows thread id: 6176, image: ORACLE.EXE (SHAD)


*** 2011-09-22 11:28:41.553
*** SESSION ID:(193.17032) 2011-09-22 11:28:41.553
*** CLIENT ID:() 2011-09-22 11:28:41.553
*** SERVICE NAME:(orcl) 2011-09-22 11:28:41.553
*** MODULE NAME:(devenv.exe) 2011-09-22 11:28:41.553
*** ACTION NAME:() 2011-09-22 11:28:41.553
 
Dump continued from file: d:\app\administrator\diag\rdbms\orcl\orcl\trace\orcl_ora_6176.trc
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [qcscbpcbua], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], [], []

========= Dump for incident 8457 (ORA 600 [qcscbpcbua]) ========

*** 2011-09-22 11:28:41.593
dbkedDefDump(): Starting incident default dumps (flags=0x2, level=3, mask=0x0)
----- Current SQL Statement for this session (sql_id=4uzg5zmsprw7d) -----
select BOOK.*, ID, 
       max(ltrim(sys_connect_by_path(QC,','),',')) keep
           (dense_rank last order by level) as QCS,
max(ltrim(sys_connect_by_path(FILM,','),',')) keep
           (dense_rank last order by level) as FILMS,
max(ltrim(sys_connect_by_path(SEQ,','),',')) keep
           (dense_rank last order by level) as SEQS,
max(ltrim(sys_connect_by_path(TYPE,','),',')) keep
           (dense_rank last order by level) as TYPES
  from (
      select BOOK.*, NOQC.BOOK_NO_ID as ID, NOQC.QC_NUMBER_ID as QC, NOQC.FILM as FILM, NOQC.QC_SEQ as SEQ, QC_TYPE as TYPE, row_number() over(partition by NOQC.BOOK_NO_ID order by QC_SEQ) as rn
      from BAY_BOOKNO_QC NOQC
	JOIN BAY_CUSTOMER_BOOK BOOK
	ON NOQC.BOOK_NO_ID = BOOK.BOOK_NO_ID
	WHERE BOOK.BOOK_NO_ID =1)
 start with rn = 1
connect by prior id = id
       and prior rn = rn - 1
group by id

----- Call Stack Trace -----
calling              call     entry                argument values in hex      
location             type     point                (? means dubious value)     
-------------------- -------- -------------------- ----------------------------
ksedst1()+129        CALL???  skdstdst()           009173DA2 000000000 000000000
                                                   000000000
ksedst()+69          CALL???  ksedst1()            000000002 000000000 006F605E0
                                                   000000000
dbkedDefDump()+4536  CALL???  ksedst()             000000287 000000000 000000000
                                                   000000000
ksedmp()+43          CALL???  dbkedDefDump()       000000003 000000002 000000000

***continues on for many pages

I'm pretty sure that the Sql statement below (as mentioned above) caused the problem since it fired an error when it was run from the application.  My concern is did this do any damage to the database? Should there be any corrective action taken or?  The database seems to be running fine at this time.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

select BOOK.*, ID, 
       max(ltrim(sys_connect_by_path(QC,','),',')) keep
           (dense_rank last order by level) as QCS,
max(ltrim(sys_connect_by_path(FILM,','),',')) keep
           (dense_rank last order by level) as FILMS,
max(ltrim(sys_connect_by_path(SEQ,','),',')) keep
           (dense_rank last order by level) as SEQS,
max(ltrim(sys_connect_by_path(TYPE,','),',')) keep
           (dense_rank last order by level) as TYPES
  from (
      select BOOK.*, NOQC.BOOK_NO_ID as ID, NOQC.QC_NUMBER_ID as QC, NOQC.FILM as FILM, NOQC.QC_SEQ as SEQ, QC_TYPE as TYPE, row_number() over(partition by NOQC.BOOK_NO_ID order by QC_SEQ) as rn
      from BAY_BOOKNO_QC NOQC
	JOIN BAY_CUSTOMER_BOOK BOOK
	ON NOQC.BOOK_NO_ID = BOOK.BOOK_NO_ID
	WHERE BOOK.BOOK_NO_ID =1)
 start with rn = 1
connect by prior id = id
       and prior rn = rn - 1
group by id

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BAYEXPERTZ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36712054
Check Oracle Support for the following:
ORA-600 [qcscbpcbua] When Running Query With CONNECT BY In 11gR2 [ID 1098313.1]
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36712070
In general an ORA-600 is an internal core dump and are next to impossible to diagnose outside Oracle Support.

You might get lucky and find someone that has posted possible solutions on the Web somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BAYEXPERTZ
ID: 36716661
I don't have Oracle support at this time can you please check to see if someone has posted a possible solution on Oracle Support for:

ORA-600 [qcscbpcbua] When Running Query With CONNECT BY In 11gR2 [ID 1098313.1]

Thank you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 36716668
Unfortunately posting content from a paid support site is a violation of this site's rules and Oracle Supports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BAYEXPERTZ
ID: 36958038
SOL I guess
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johnsmith1962
ID: 37178624
I know this topic is closed, but I think the authors problem can be resolved if he fully qualifies the column names with the specific table names in his where clause, connect by clause and start clause.
0