Solved

.NET Framwork - older version needed for Media Center

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was unable to update .Net Framework so I uninstalled, all versions as instructed, and reinstalled (per another EE solution) the version that was corrupt. Now Media Center will not open, saying it needs an older version to run.  Is there any issue in installing version v1.1 as well...I was under the impress that the newer version was sufficient.
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 36712133
You can install all versions that you require, a bit like java.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 100 total points
ID: 36712316
A newer version is usually sufficient, but not always, specially when you are talking of the first versions (1.0 and 1.1) that had some problems that were corrected later. For instance, the mail sytem classes were completely redesigned in version 2.0. The System.Data.OracleClient will disappear in a future version.

They do not do that much, but when Microsoft decides to remove something in the framework, they leave it in for another version, giving a warning to programmers to stop using it, and they remove it the following version.

So, if Media Center requires a class, method, or whatever that was in version 1.1 and was marked obsolete in version 2.0, versions 3.0 and over do not have that feature built-in anymore.

In such cases, the computer that uses the application needs the older version.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 100 total points
ID: 36713103
.NET Framework 1.1 is a separate, older version of .NET . You'll need this to run certain older programs.

.NET Framework from 2.0 through 3.5 are cumulative, using the same common language runtime (CLR 2.0), which each version adding new features. You only need .NET 3.5 SP1 in order to run apps that use .NET 2.0 through 3.5 SP1.

.NET Framework 4.0 uses a new CLR (CLR 4), and thus is independent of the previous versions of .NET . You'll need to install this for certain new programs.

You can have the different versions installed on the same PC without issue. The program in question calls for the CLR that it needs.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb822049.aspx
http://stackoverflo
w.com/questions/2803434/does-the-net-framework-4-0-installer-include-the-net-framework-3-5
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40
ID: 36713335
@marsilies

Do not mix the CLR and the framework. The CLR is the runtime, it does not include all the classes in the framework. While the CLR remained constant between 2.0 and 3.5SP1, some classes had minor changes, between the versions, so there are a few instances where you also need to install an older version of the framework for some (few) applications to work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 36713416
@JamesBurger:

As I mentioned before, the subsequent versions of .NET 2.0 through 3.5 SP1 are cumulative. Not only do they share the same CLR, but each subsequent version includes all previous versions within that CLR. So .NET 3.5 SP1 includes .NET 2.0, .NET 2.0 SP1, .NET 3.0, .NET 3.0 SP1, .NET 3.5, .NET 2.0 SP2, .NET 3.0 SP2, and .NET 3.5 SP1.

Here's a Microsoft article detailing what's included in .NET 3.5 SP1:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb822049(v=vs.90).aspx

Note this sentence in the article:
There is no need to install any of the previous service packs if you installed the .NET Framework 3.5 or 3.5 SP1 because they are already included.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36713543
@marsilies

You are right. I did not see that one pass because all the versions were installed in sequence over the years on my development machines.

But I checked on a computer where only 4.0 was installed, and it has indeed 3 versions of some of the dlls in the GAC.

Thanks a lot. I always like to learn things like those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 36714271
Thanks guy...installed and updated .NET Frame v1.1 with no issues and Media Center now works.
0