Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bridge virtual NICs to reduce latency and increase speed?

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I have a vm on hyper-v. The hyper-v host has two physical nics. I have created two external networks in hyper-v network management, external1 and external2.

My vm has two virtual nics, vnic1 and vnic2. If I connect vnic1 to external1, and vnic2 to external2 and then bridge vnic1 and vnic2 within the guest OS (win2003), will this reduce latency and double the  bandwidth?

I realize the above scenario isn't the same as teaming, and in my case teaming on the hyper-v host isn't an option for various reasons. Basically I am just looking for a way to give more bandwidth to a vm and reduce latency.
0
Comment
Question by:Gandharva_Guy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 200 total points
ID: 36719216
Bridging the NICs will not increase bandwidth and depending on your switch configuration could cause a STP loop which will cause one of the NICs to go down due to the switchport being disabled.

The only effective way to increase bandwidth is to team the NICs, or to use a faster NIC.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 36719221
Not sure. It may increase bandwidth, but not sure if it will decrease latency.


I would test different configurations and see what works best for you.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36719372
Bandwidth won't increase as the switch will not send traffic to both NICs at the same time.  Bridging at best will be effective for failover only.
0