[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve 2610 Specify DSCP value for all traffic entering a switch port

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to have an HP Procurve switch mark all traffic entering a specific switch port with the dscp vale = ef.

Is there a way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkStrategy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 500 total points
ID: 36717444
The 2610 supports the following prioritization configurations:

Per-Port prioritization can be set using the following command:

interface <port number> qos priority <0 .. 7>

Q: How many QoS rules are supported?

Up to 120 hardware QoS rules are supported. Of those, 30 can be TCP/UDP port rules. Typically each CLI rule uses 2 hardware rules.

Traffic can be prioritized and reprioritized using the following criteria:

1.TCP/UDP port number
2.Source/Destination IP address
3.Type-of-Service IP Precedence Bits
4.Type-of-Service IP Differentiated Services (diffserv)
5.VLAN ID
6.Source port
7.Incoming 802.1p priority

Q: How do I change the number of queues from two (default) to four?

The qos-passthrough-mode <typical | optimized> command is used to change the queue configuration. By default, the passthrough mode is set to optimized (two queues), but it can be changed to support four queues by changing the mode to typical. The configuration of the switch must be saved and the switch rebooted in order for the change to take effect.

So clearly by items 3 and 4 above the 2610 supports L3 TOS
Please consult chapter 6 located here
2610 advanced traffic management guidefor a description of how to program it

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 500 total points
ID: 36719853
syntax:  interface < port-list > qos dscp < codepoint > 
so to set IP-packets received on port 14 with a value of 101110
at CLI configure:
int e 14 qos dscp 101110
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37473102
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 37473103
36719853 is correct and 36717444 is also relevant.
0