Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2010 Backup Exec Bare Metal Restore Question

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a server in need of some major updates.  Before this update takes place, I wanted to test some things.  I was planning on backing up the entire server, and then restoring the image to an different system with identical hardware on same network.  I am doing this so if the upgrade goes bad I can have the temp machine online in a second.  

My question is this:  When Backup Exec begins to restore the image to the temp machine - it will eventually be a duplicate, with identical IP address and DNS info as the real server.  What is a good way to avoid any issues or is Backup Exec smart enough to "handle" this potential problem.

Or does anyone know of a smarter way to do this -

Not that it matters but they are all Win OS, no VM, and all have remote agents.

Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:westtexman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36712339
no backup exec doesn't handle this if you are doing a total restore.

to test your backups, best plan is to build a mirror network and plug you backup exec server on to this network to do the restore.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712470
Hello,

First I have to ask the following question: Are you sure you mean Backup Exec? Because Backup Exec is only for Data Backup and not for Image Backups.  You won't be able to restore your Server with Backup Exec. You would have to use another software like Backup Excec System Recovery to create a server image.
If you were talking about Backup Exec System Recovery just ignore my comments above.

If the hardware is indeed identical, it's a pretty straight forward recovery process. Yes, you are right, it will duplicate the system with identical IP and DNS. So you can't have both systems running at the same time.

Here is a really simple way to recover the system without running into conflicts with the running system:

Network Recovery

You can be connected to the same network, while the server is being recovered.

1. Start the Recovery Agent
2. Restore the Server Image from the remote location.
    Make sure that the server doesn't reboot automatically, after the recovery process is finished
    I think there is a check box for that.

3. Once the recovery process is complete, you should unplug the network cable.
4. Now let the server boot up and follow the on screen instructions (if any)
5. The recovered server should now be ready

Drive Recovery

If you recover the server from a hard drive (internal or usb), just unplug the network cable from the start.

Here are couple things to consider prior to recover:

- If you run some kind of database (SQL, etc) on the server you might have to use a separate program (
Backup Exec), which allows you to backup and the recovery of database transactions that have been made right up the point of the restore)

- Make sure that the Hardware of the two servers is a 100% identical, because if they are not you have to
 follow different restore procedures (dissimilar hardware restore).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westtexman
ID: 36712541
As far as your first comment - Yes I meant Backup Exec - I was calling it an "image" incorrectly.  When explaining the whole switcharoo process I was trying to give the image of 2 separate processes so I was trying to avoid using the same word for both machines - LOL

It was a muttled mess in my head as well -

Regardless, thanks for your answer.  We considered just grabbing the Backup Exec server and the target server and giving them their own little network.

Much Appreciated -  I am very new to Backup Exec and learning on the fly can be a dangerous thing....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 36712597
You're welcome :) Let me know if you got further questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westtexman
ID: 36712797
Actually. I do have 1 last question about this scenario.

Both of these machines run in Active Directory.  If we take these machines off the main network - they will cease to be under AD & the respective DNS identities, Do you foresee this being an issue when Backup Exec ?  
For instance, server BEX will no longer be BEX in this new network.  It will no longer have the same login credentials, security, etc.  We are not concerned about any sort of lapse of security because this new temp network will be offline; only consisting of server BEX and the target server.  Logging into BEX as a Local Admin is not an issue, and I know the login credentials can be changed when creating the restore job - I simply didnt know if Backup Exec will complain because it doesnt know who/what these machines are...

Hope this is clear
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 36713553
The Backup\Restore process itself shouldn't give you any problems.
The only thing I would be worried about is, that you might not be able to connect the 2 servers back to the Active Directory if they are offline for too long. The amount of time that they can be offline depends on your Active Directory (Kerberos) policies.

If you only disconnect them for a couple of hours, then it shouldn't be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westtexman
ID: 36716789
CyrRei -

You've been great - thanks again man !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 36717382
Not a problem.
0