[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help to write LINQ query

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi,
 
  I am new to LINQ and need a LINQ query base on user's selection.  

  'This selection maybe more if user input more filter
  selection = "DeptName = "Accounting" And StudyYear = 2005"

                Dim query = From s In db.vwStudies
                            Where (selection)
                            Select s.StudyID, s.DeptName, s.FirstLastName, s.StudyYear

I got this error message:
Conversion from string "s.DeptName = 'Berman Center' AND" to type 'Boolean' is not valid.


PLEASE HELP!

Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:ConnieLee123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kswathi
ID: 36712203
I think your selection filter must be enclosed in single quotes

i.e.

 "DeptName = ' "Accounting " ' " And StudyYear = 2005"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConnieLee123
ID: 36712371
Sorry my typo....  But here is my more detailed code.  I had it right that it was encoused in single quotes.

            If Not ddlDepartment.SelectedItem.ToString = "All Departments" Then
                If Len(selection) = 0 Then
                    selection = selection & "s.DeptName = '" & ddlDepartment.SelectedItem.ToString & "'"
                Else
                    selection = selection & " AND s.DeptName = '" & ddlDepartment.SelectedItem.ToString & "'"
                End If
            End If

            If Not ddlStudyYear.SelectedItem.ToString = "All First Name" Then
                If Len(selection) = 0 Then
                    selection = selection & "StudyYear = " & CType(ddlStudyYear.SelectedItem, Integer)
                Else
                    selection = selection & " AND s.StudyYear = " & CType(ddlStudyYear.SelectedItem, Integer)
                End If
            End If

            End If Dim query = From s In db.vwStudies
                            Where (selection)
                            Select s.StudyID, s.DeptName, s.FirstLastName, s.StudyYear

Got Error:

Conversion from string "s.DeptName = 'Accounting' AND" to type 'Boolean' is not valid.


THANKS!!!!
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891473
>"s.DeptName = 'Accounting' AND"

Do you see a problem there? a AND without another condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConnieLee123
ID: 36893925
It is the error cut off.  The condition is there.  

I did more research, I need to convert it to dynamic LINQ...
0