[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Eraze or wipe hard drive on HP laserJet 1320

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Guys,

We are trading in some of our printers and I'm looking to wipe anything stored on HP LaserJet 1320
HP states that upon returning or trading in a printer they will wipe the hard drive or crush it.
Just wondering what would be the best way of going about erasing the data yourself. I just don't feel comfortable sending thi sthing in and hoping that somebody will eventually erase it.
Please provide step by step instructions if possible..., I wasn't able to find any info on how to erase the data other then just trashing the printer and the drive.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zanderkid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712235
So far as I can tell there is no hard drive in this printer.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06b/18972-236251-236263-14638-f51-410622-410624-410625.html

HP's spec document indicates:

Hard disk: None

I think maybe the warning you are looking at for HP returns / trades is a generic warning that applies to everything returned to HP - including laptops or desktops which DO contain hard drives.

I don't think there is anything special that needs to be done on the printer to "wipe" any sensitive information off of it. If it were a network printer or something more sophisticated I might say reset the network settings back to factory defaults, but that doesn't apply to this printer either.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712237
Some HP LaserJet printers do have hard drives as options for caching large proint jobs, but this is not an option on the HP LaserJet 1320

see here

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF28a/18972-236251-236263-14638-f51-410622-410624-410625.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zanderkid
ID: 36712255
Hello Frosty555,

That`s what I thought also, but then HP also lists secure erase and they explicitly listed laserjet 1320
So, I thought, perhaps there is something  in it. Go figure... I will just do a hard reset on it.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zanderkid
ID: 36712260
Thanks guys.
0