?
Solved

Can SonicWall VPN verify AV Status of clients Symantec Endpoint

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Is there a way to check inbound Global VPN Client connections to confirm that their AV is functional and up to date?

We're running a SonicWall 2400.

SonicWall seems to be able to check for the presence of it's own AV client, but we're using SEP 11 and SEP 12.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NEMC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hvillanu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714244
Hi,
The firewall will check it's own AV status, not the clients unless have an option to do.
You should take a look at Symantec Network Access Protection to setup the appropriate rules to check clients not managed by your SEPM.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715766
Dear if you have Mobile users using SEP 11.0 or 12.0 and clients are connected via GVC then clinet will get there updates depending on your update policy, if your clients are no getting updates we can troubleshoot but
GVC is a simple VPN Client software and will not check your AV status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEMC
ID: 36716990

Thanks for the replies.

hvillanu, can you tell me how Symantec Network Access Protection would monitor/restrict VPN connections that weren't appropriately covered by AV?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hvillanu
ID: 36934243
0