Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Security Question

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Win 2008 domain with Windows 7 clients & a few Vista. I've noticed when I go into network neighborhood or I can go into "computer" &* then on the left side of the screen I can click on "Network" & then see EVERY single workstation on my domain. I assume by doing what is recomended in this link  http://www.watchingthenet.com/hide-your-pc-from-windows-network-neighborhood.html

This will probably solve my issue but what will it break if anything? Also, is there a way for me to apply what is recomended in this article via GPO without having to touch each single workstation on this domain?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36712377
Ok, this article did not hide my machines......I was able to hide them by disabling a server

Task Manager /services /services Disabled the "Function Discovery Resource Publication" service

What all does this service do? Will it break anything?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712438
Yes stopping server services will break many things as services like RPC, DCOM, computer browser etc depnds on it. You machine will not be hidden untill the cache is not cleared on other machines wait for some time after restarting the server service or reboot.

As for your original question, stopping computer browser service will not show machines in network.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36712473
Hmmm.....I've ran net config server /hidden:yes on a few workstations about an hour ago & I can still see tham after they have been rebooted.....does this cmd hide machines if ran on Win 7?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712784
I don't think so. I want to say the old browser service has been included for backwards compatibility only....

Did you try unchecking the LLTD protocols in the nic properties?

And that service above is not a critical one I don't believe but might be wrong, on an iPad at the moment, not Win7....
0