Solved

How to setup crontab to login to other host automatically to fetch some details

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I would like to know how to setup crontab to login to other hosts automatically to fetch some details. I understand that there is is auto ssh trust key setup. But is there any other way except ssh so that I can setup a framework for password less authentication? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 167 total points
ID: 36712288
.shosts
public key authentication (user level)
host key authentication (host level)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36713524
You can try kerberos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 36902819
can we do it using rlogin or rsh or something like that?
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 167 total points
ID: 36902933
rsh / rlogin have the assumtion that the originating host is reliable, and trustworthy.

So it accepts the claim that my system says i am the root user and that your system should accept that without further proof.
That might hold in a closed network with absolute control on any connection  made to that network...

If i can bring one piece of equipment myself then..., or if there is one system in your network that you don't own...
protocols like ftp/telnet tend to use plaintekst password & usernames, so a little sniffing can help a lot to get furteher access.

kerberos & ssh both allow you to get confidentiality back into your connection, including authorisation & authentication.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36903684
shosts would provide you with required rsh functionality without need to send anything unencrypted.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 166 total points
ID: 36927351
how about just using rsync over ssh with key based auth to copy the files ?

rsync user@host:/path/to/file /local/destination

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36933484
ArneLovius,

I understand the device connecting is just an appliance that may not be able to use rsync.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 36935019
Thank you!
0