Solved

Cannot communicate (ping) with two devices after virus infection.. Win 7 and Vista

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have two devices, Windows 7 professional and Windows Vista, that I cannot ping or see system shares on after a possible virus infection.  The Windows 7 device hosts a shared database application that others in the office connect to.  I ran malwarebytes and found a few things, but nothing that seems to be the cause.  I can get on the internet, go to windows updates, and malwarebytes, avast, avg, etc websites and nothing seems obvious except that I cannot ping (to or from) these two machines.  The machines run normally except maybe a little slow.  They were working fine until yesterday afternoon....  I am attaching a Hijack This file..
hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:dwar08
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
Comment Utility
check the settings on the network cards on both machines and the host files as well to see if those have been modified. run an ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns you might as well run the netlogon commands and stop and start those to clear out any issues with that.

what are the results of your ping, unreachable, times out?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Sure the windows firewall didn't get enabled? Also, check to make sure it is a private network in the sharing center...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can you ping other computers in the network?

You said that they were infected, so whatever infected your system might have changed some of the computer settings (Firewall, AntiVirus, etc)

Firewall: You should check the firewall settings on those 2 computers. Make sure that ICMP Ping Requests and ICMP Ping Responses are allowed.

AntiVirus: Your antivirus may have an option to block ping requests. Check the settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:selimfelex
Comment Utility
check if you can ping the local address of your machine 127.0.0.1 , if it is ok then the drivers and protocol for the local machine is correct , then you can try the sfc /scannow command to repair your windows , i think you will need the windows DVD
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
Comment Utility
I guess I should elaborate a little more... I believe being unable to ping is a symptom rather than the problem...  My ultimate issue is that the devices on the network cannot see the Win 7 device and therefore cannot connect to the database application.  Two out of five devices cannot be pinged, nor can they ping outbound to any other devices...  The three devices that have not been effected can ping both directions, but they cannot ping the two devices in question.  

The response to the ping is a time out..
The windows firewall is not enabled...
I can ping other devices in the network...
And I can ping the Win 7 machine using the local address....

Another issue with the Win 7 device is that it at times will just stop responding.... If you open a browser, Outlook, or sometimes other applications, it will report that the application is Not Responding and can take several minutes to open.  Once they open they generally run fine for a while, but will eventually intermittently slow down again...

I will check the Norton Internet Security in the AM... I believe it has a firewall on it and I haven't checked that yet....  I probably will uninstall that as I have had multiple issues with that product in the past.....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CyrRei88
CyrRei88 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you ever check if Norton Internet Security was blocking the ping requests/network traffic?

Maybe the viruses/infections weren't completely removed from your computer. So I would suggest running Windows in Safe Mode and rescan your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
Comment Utility
@CyrRei88...  Actually I just got back from there and was able to get the systems talking/pinging by shutting down the Firewall and the Intrusion Prevention within Norton Internet Security..  But the Win 7 workstation hosting the application is running extremely slow at times and that causes the other devices connected to it to run slowly as well.  I'm trying to get some time scheduled so that I can get in and do more scans and testing, as well as completely uninstall the Norton.  Hopefully that will be tomorrow.

It does seem to have effected only these two machines, as the other devices and network printers are working fine and all the devices are running Norton Internet Security....  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
Comment Utility
Yeah, Symantec Norton Internet Security can be really aggressive.

Maybe you can compare the Norton Internet Security settings between the running computer and the one that's not working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwar08
Comment Utility
I'm going to go ahead and close this one since the ping/communications issues have been solved.... It was the Norton Firewall and Intrusion prevention causing that problem...  I still have an issue with an intermittent slowdown on the machine that is causing a problem, but I will open another thread to address that....  Thanks for your help.....
0