Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changed outlook express server - now email will not work

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was running my email off the website server. Recently. I have changed my email to my ISP server.

Now email will not work.

It has been over 48 hours since the server was changed. I have tried all of the settings from the ISP. Tried using RegCure to clean the registry...

The email does work on a remote computer.

No help from the ISP...
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 36712422
I am getting this error message.

The connection to the server has failed.  Protocol: SMTP, Port: 587, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 10061, Error Number: 0x800CCC0E
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smokeykurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712582
smtp?  sounds like you might have some settings wrong.  I'd verify port number, SSL compatibility etc,  What ISP is it?  Could link you some tutorials on setup if we know who the e-mails threw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 36712791
Can't really give you the ISP after previously writing "No help from the ISP".
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:selimfelex
selimfelex earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712860
try port 25  without ssl if it is not blocked, otherwise try smtp port 465 with ssl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smokeykurt
ID: 36718167
Well, different providers use different means of setting up e-mail through a pop service.  Knowing which provider would allow us to give you the specifics of how one would normally set it up with their service.  We don't exactly need your ISP's help to be able to do that.  Just their name lol  
0