?
Solved

Extend home network:  Powerline networking or ethernet over coax

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a client that built a huge house, but unfortunately there was only two network jacks put in.  One in the basement and one in an office upstairs.  Also some of the walls are stone.  He wants me to get the wifi coverage throughout the house and pool area.  
I have tried setting up a repeater, but that didn't work too well.  
I have been looking into maybe getting some Powerline network adapters to connect one or 2 AP's or another option could be running the ethernet through the coax because there are TV connections in every room.  I see D-Link make the DXN-221.

Does anyone have any experience with either of these?  What brand did you use?
Is either a very good solution?
0
Comment
Question by:DCS12
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 668 total points
ID: 36712448
it's not a bad solution, if you don't want to run some cabling then that's the next best thing you can do.

Netgear makes some, I have personally not used it, but I had a friend who used it and loved it.

It only goes up to 200mbps which is way faster than your WiFi, and theoretically faster than your 100mbps LAN. But that's theoretical. Hey, if you get half that speed that you are running at LAN speeds.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 36712670
I've used the Netgear powerline adapters that were OEMed by Asoka (the Asoka PlugLink PL9600 series).  In general, they were a good solution for the situation - a hotel that had wire mesh in the walls, making single WAPs impractical.

The main problem was that the head-end would occasionally drop offline, cutting off all the remotes.  I attributed this to power problems since it was located in the laundry room.  It was impossible to put the head-end on a UPS to solve the power problem, because the powerline signal does not pass through a UPS.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 664 total points
ID: 36713924
Might want to look at the powerline with built in wireless.  Probably the lowest cost route.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127340

The coax is going to be more consistent than powerline as you will not have any noisy devices sharing the line.

Also want to look at some higher power wireless gear/better antenna.  Don't know what you have tried so far.  If the house construction allows don't discount dropping a few network wires to get AP's in good positions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 36717434
If you can drop a few lines at least half way through where you get put an Access Point somewhere close to the backyard and the pool area, that would be the least expensive and the best solution, (assuming that you don't hire anyone to do it for you).

If not then Powerline is the solution for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 36992620
I got a few Netgear and then attached an Engenious wireless AP.  Works great.  I am getting about 90 Mps, which is good for such a large house.

Thanks
0