Solved

HTML Doctype Syntax Error

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm getting a syntax error on the doctype and I don't know why...

http://74.81.196.208/dragoncustomgolf/

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
0
Comment
Question by:webdork
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36712622
Looks fine from here and the W3C Validator (though it complains about a few other things).  Who or what is telling you it's an error?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haloexpertsexchange
haloexpertsexchange earned 150 total points
ID: 36712647
The error shows up in firebug.
If you click on the line it highlights this line,
FB.provide('JSON',{stringify:function(a){if(window.Prototype&&Object.toJSON){return Object.toJSON(a);}else return JSON.stringify(a);},parse:function(a){return JSON.parse(a);},flatten:function(c){var a={};for(var b in c)if(c.hasOwnProperty(b)){var d=c[b];if(null===d||undefined===d){continue;}else if(typeof d=='string'){a[b]=d;}else a[b]=FB.JSON.stringify(d);}return a;}});

Open in new window

in http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js, line 9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 36712658
Firefox Web Developer Toolbar has a link to the error console. Also in IE (lower left error indicator).

Yes, W3C Val i'm working through those.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 36712681
thanks haloexpertsexchange:

I dont see that in my Firebug. Can you tell me how you got that to display? Also, whats it mean?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 36712732
Do you have a facebook connect for your site? Based on the page name I would think that something was messing up with that.
But now when I look at it again that is not the file that shows up when I click on the error.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 350 total points
ID: 36713472
Below is the recommendation from this 'official' page followed by yours from your web page.  I don't see any difference.  ??

http://74.81.196.208/dragoncustomgolf/# is the URL in the Error Console.  I don't see any Facebook connections on that page.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdork
ID: 36713666
Thanks
0