?
Solved

Windows XP Profile corrupt

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have about 300 desktop computers with Windows XP Pro on them.  I run the User Profile Cleanup Service on them because I have issues with XP creating new profiles every so often.  So far it seems like this profile cleaner is helping but I still get this issue coming back every couple weeks on 2 to 3 pc's.  is there something else that can be done to prevent this besides what I am doing?
0
Comment
Question by:sccomputers
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36712509
Are the profiles being created automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccomputers
ID: 36712776
Yes, all pc's are joined to the domain and it is created at first log in
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccomputers
ID: 36712787
What windows does is create a new profile for the user and just adds a .000 to the end or something.  so I end up with another folder under users
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DigitalBay
ID: 36713728
Is it always the same 2 or 3 PCs? or is it completely random?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36717031
Have you considered roaming Profiles?
Not sure of yourInfrastructure however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccomputers
ID: 36718073
Random pc's but once it happens on 1 pc it usually happens again.  Looking into Roaming Profiles now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36718258
If profiles are creating themselves on their own, perhaps malware scanning as well. That is not normal.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36720265
What AV are you using? Often the AV scanners lock the ntuser.dat, which prevents it from being loaded, hence giving you the new profile (or TEMP profile).

Roaming will not solve your problems.

You need to investigate the Event Logs, to see if you can identify anything in there related to "Registry Handles", or other UserENV related entries.....

If it happens to the same person over and over, then might get lucky with UserENV debug logging as well....

How to enable user environment debug logging in retail builds of ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833

How do you use userenv.log to troubleshoot
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1529306.php

Understanding How to Read a Userenv Log – Part 1 - Ask the ...
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/11/understanding-how-to-read-a-userenv-log-part-1.aspx

Interpreting Userenv log files: Group Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786775(WS.10).aspx
0