Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to point log files from SQL 2008 r2 to the E drive

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just installed SQL server 2008 r2 enterprise on a Windows 2008 server and during the install I installed everything to point to the D drive, but now my boss wants the logs to go to the E drive. Is there a convientent way to point the logs to the E and leave the data files on the D drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36712641
detach the database, move the log file  (.ldf)  to the E: drive, and re-attach.  It will then prompt you for the location of the log file.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36712651
(right-click on the database, select Tasks / Detach)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNetic earned 2000 total points
ID: 36715556
The best way is writen here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522469.aspx .
To sum up, what you will do is set datase offline, then copy the file to the other location, rename the original filename(just to ensure that if you fail a command, the db doesn't try to grab this file), run the alter database modify file, set database online :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36825006
Exactly there is simply no need any longer to detach/attach a database in order to move the data files.
0