[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use one Gridview to list two SQL Database tables consecutively

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have two tables with 3 columns.  Each tables represents different types of the same entity (Shoes) so they have the same types of attributes.  

eg. Columns
Table 1: BootID, BootName, BootSize
Table 2: SneakerID, SneakerName, SneakerSize

They are related through table 3, the store table where BootID and SneakerID are foreign keys.

eg. Columns
Table 3: StoreID, BootID, SneakerID, StoreLocation

How do you display the shoes in one Gridview?

eg. Columns: Shoes Name, Shoe Size
eg. Values: BootName1, 7
                   BootName2, 10
                   SneakerName1, 11
                   SneakerName2, 10

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Timbilt
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716426
I would say, solve it with a query using INNER JOIN.

But actually your examples make not much sense to me. Why do you have two tables for the same entity? And what is the nature of their relationship in the third table?

Maybe you need a "UNION ALL" ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 36716440
I agree with sybe.
If you are still in design mode, consider having one table and add a column to define the type of shoe.

Otherwise, a UNION ALL would be needed. You may also need to have a value to each component of the UNION to distinguish the type of shoe to your application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Timbilt
ID: 36717797
This is what is needed
0