Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The table has been created but its maximum row size (14757) exceeds the maximum number of bytes per row (8060).

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

Can anyone tell me what does this warning actually means?

The table has been created but its maximum row size (14757) exceeds the maximum number of bytes per row (8060). INSERT or UPDATE of a row in this table will fail if the resulting row length exceeds 8060 bytes.

Anything i should be worried off? Any reliability issues i can face in future? FYI i am running this on SQL 2000.

Thanks,
Rithesh
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36712555
the total of your fields' length is > 8060
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712586
The maximum row size of a table in SQL Server is 8060 bytes like the error message says.  To keep it simple, you can create a table with two VARCHAR(8000) columns.  Even though it potentially could exceed 8060, SQL will still let you create it, but if I insert 5000 characters into each column, the insert will fail.  14757 is way over that limit.  I would examine the table structure.  Are there any columns that have been overestimated?  Are there any large varchar columns that could be text instead?  The text data type stores data as a BLOB (binary large object), so it actually stores the data outside of the row in a special area.

Greg

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36715227
is the data normalised?

would it be better to store  the data on multiple rows / tables...

what will be your strategy when the user data exceeds 8060 bytes?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36813017
You should check for the schema of the table. Why your table schema is as such that it has to store so much in a single row. What datatypes you are using with what lenghts? Can you post the structure of your table here?
0