[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am unable to write files to a USB dirve using the ophcrack (Linux) LiveCD

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to save some files from a harddrive with a corrupted windows OS installation. I used the ophcrack LiveCD to boot into the harddrive in order to save the files to a usb, (because I am unable to access the drive in ms-dos) but I am unable to save to the usb in ophcrack because it is  a read only file system. I am not sure what to do to change this and be able to write to the USB drive. ophcrack is linux based and there is a terminal to enter comands as well.
0
Comment
Question by:KH_IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712831
Try to mount one of the read only partition on usb into read and write if possible?
# mount -o remount,rw /partition
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 36713462
format the USB stick in one of the Linux FS like Ext2/3/4 and then copy the data to it. Currently it could be NTFS file system.
0