Solved

VMWare View single user multiple desktops

Posted on 2011-09-27
12
3,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,

I have a question regarding VMWare View 4.6.  I would like to have one user be able to access multiple virtual desktops at the same time.  This is for a lab scenario in a grade school, and it's too difficult for the smaller kids to type a login name and password.  So we want to use a generic username, such as "One" with no password, and have the kids type that in and get to a desktop.  The problem is we are stuck at only one login and desktop, then they start failing.  

What do I have to do to configure/allow this?  The failure is occurring when entering the credentials in the VMWare View 4.6 client.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rslan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Is this a non-persistent pool?
If so, then you need to wllow multiple sessions per user –

Select this check box if you want to allow a desktop user to simultaneously use multiple desktops in a pool from different client devices.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
have you got dedicated or floating user assignments?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
be careful if you do this if using roaming profiles!

because you'll end up with a mess, when the user logs out of the desktop!

with profiles over writing each other!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Kiosk Mode might be a better solution for Education

Check here

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-View-KioskMode-WP-EN.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rslan
Comment Utility
It is a  non-persistent pool.  We are using roaming profiles, but we are also using disposable disks, which I believe will remove that info.  Plus, I have a refresh schedule nightly; the pool is relatively small; 40 desktops only 30 of which will be in use at any one time.

Spartan - Thanks... but where is that check box at?  I'm just missing it somewhere.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
View 4.6 Administration Guide on page 107 (Pool Settings)
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/view-46-administration.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Pool settings in admin panel.
You should see the option to allow multiple sessions by the same user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rslan
Comment Utility
Yes, I have that set, however it does not work.  I still only get one session per user.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rslan
Comment Utility
I have the HP t5545 thin clients using a Linux kernel and View 4.6 client.  When I attempt to connect with my generic user more than once, the remaining attempts give an error "An Error Occurred.  Tunnel session not created."

It's driving me crazy!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Interesting Forum post,

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/325910

stating didn't work with HP t5745 with a revision preceding T6X32112, possibly worth checking if relevant for you, as using similar HP thin client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rslan
Comment Utility
All,

I found the issue.  What had happened is that I created a baseline image and saved to USB stick, then loaded the other thin clients with this image.  I made sure each had their proper serial number, a unique mac address, IP address, hostname, and connection name.  However, I still had the same issue.  Once I reset all to factory defaults and reconfigured, the issue went away.  So there was something going on with the thin client code rev.  The comment from hanccocka I think hits the nail on the head, as I did have to update the code.  I believe the new rev was a 32xxxx revision.  So, I'll award the points to hanccocka based on the fact updating the code was one of the steps that fixed the issue.

Thanks all for your responses and assistance.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rslan
Comment Utility
Partially complete since we were using a different model of thin client.  However, I did update the code rev as part of my fix which did resolve the issue.  For the record, what I did was reset to factory defaults, updated the code rev, added the other updates, and manually configured each one as opposed to storing the config to a USB stick and loading each one up.
0