Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel 2007 sort date by month

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi There I have huge amount of data for the last 5 months

I have sorted data on submit date desc . Now I have to select data for the last 4 months from here.

IThe date format is mm/dd/yyy hh:mm:SS AM?PM

Now I tried creating a new coulmn called monthsort and used the formula Month(A2)  expecting to see the month number there.

I donot see that instead I see a  date of 01/01/1900

How would you do this.

Any help is appreciated.

YRKS
0
Comment
Question by:SMadhavi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1600 total points
ID: 36712605
Hello YRKS

I think you can do it that way - you just have a formatting issue. In the cell with the formula

=MONTH(A2)

just format that cell as general, then you'll see the month, i.e. 1....you currently have it formatted as a date...

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 400 total points
ID: 36712639
just need to reformat the new column with general... not date
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36712646
sorry..barry...didn't see you there
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36712805
No problem jsdray....

Thinking about it a bit more, YRKS, I'm not even sure you need an extra column (and using the month might not work too well when you want the last 4 months in February because you'll need 1,2, 1, and 12)

Can't you just sort by the description you want and then by the date/time field (descending)? Dates will sort like numbers (assuming they are real dates -not text).

regards, barry
0