Solved

How to round a decimal

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I use this in SQL :

Price = round(Price * 1.08, 2)

I need to do the same thing in C# for a Decimal field "Price".  
How do I do this?   thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 36712613
There are several Round() functions in System.Decimal.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 36712689
have you tried:

Price = Math.Round(Price * 1.08, 2)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 36712769
thanks . .  I'm getting an error "operand * can't be applied to decimal . . .".

pv.Price = Math.Round((pv.Price * 1.08), 2);

any work around for that?



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Nolan
Bill Nolan earned 250 total points
ID: 36712849
Assuming pv.Price is a decimal:

pv.Price = Math.Round((pv.Price * 1.08m), 2);

or

pv.Price = Decimal.Round((pv.Price * 1.08m), 2);
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 36712869
excellent, . . thanks
good one Slim ..  I forgot about the "m" thing.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 36712879
You also seemed to forget about my first post :)
0