Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot get HDMI to HDTV using connection from Laptop

Posted on 2011-09-27
11
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am having a wierd problem.  This happened before I think when I tried using my AMD Card via my Desktop to connect via HDMI to my HDTV.  DVI/VGA work fine everytime I try that with the old desktop, the laptop i have now, and my mom's laptop.  I have tried researching and had no luck at all.  There is a button via Fn + F4 on my laptop which is supposed to change the display over to another one or duplicate them.  But, I always just went into the Screen Resolution settings and changed the video there.  I chose detect and the display would come up fine when connected via VGA.  That is how I connect via it now, but I have an HDMI cable so I would like to use that.  My laptop also has HDMI and I would like to use that as well.  The port can't be broken although that is a possibility.  I just think I am doing something wrong, so please help!
0
Comment
Question by:jschristian44
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36712653
I had a problem one time where the HDMI cable that I was using had a short in it and would not work. It was a cheap Amazon cable. when I changed the HDMI cable over all was good.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36712675
You know I think I tried that already, but I will do it again.  The cable I have now is a cheap one I got from Amazon but it wasn't made by Amazon.  It had over 3000 good reviews I think.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36712721
Just tried it with a nice cable and it doesn't work.  When I click detect display, it says another display not detected, but there is a window there.  So I think there is something on the laptop blocking the connection from working, because it does detect it somewhat I think.  Then there is an option that says "try to connect via VGA anyways".  Tried that doesn't work.  VGA works fine, but I would like sound.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JWong007
ID: 36712903
Have you tried updating your video driver?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36713255
Yes I updated it to the latest version, I forgot to mention that.  I basically did all the normal stuff when it didn't work.  Update the driver, try different cable, changing resolutions to lower ones, etc.  I thought the Fn button would do the trick, but it didn't.  I tried changing the HDMI ports as well on the back of the HDTV and nothing.  It is wierd because VGA works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36718092
Anyone else?  Please help I have been trying this for the longest time.  Someone has to know why.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718236
Try to hook it up to another TV, and if yo have access hook another laptop up to the TV at your location. This way we can at least rule the TV in or out of the equation
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JWong007
ID: 36718527
Is the card under warranty?  May require a card replacement.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36732191
no it's not.  this is a specific problem related to the laptop somehow.  the hdmi in works just fine on the tv because my moms laptop hooks up that way just fine.  have tried it on other tvs and same thing.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36733518
hmm, that is wierd.  just tried it with another tv and it works.  that means both the ports on the back of the HDTV dont work?  or is it because the tv is so outdated that it wont accept teh signal?  the tv i tried it in is like 5 years newer.  such a shame.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36733729
A shame I had to spend 500 points when the solution was so simple.
0