Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print in WPF

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a sub below to print in WPF. When I call it, it won't print. However, when I put the code under button 1, it prints. Not sure why.



Public Sub Printnow()
        Dim printDialog As New PrintDialog()
        Dim query = New ManagementObjectSearcher("SELECT *FROM Win32_Printer")
        Dim printers = query.Get
        For Each printer As ManagementObject In printers   'loop to get Printer name
            If printer("name").ToString() = "HP 2000" Then
                'printer.InvokeMethod("SetDefaultPrinter", New Object() {"HP 2000"})
                printer.InvokeMethod("SetDefaultPrinter", New Object() {"HP 2000"})
                Exit For
            End If
        Next
        printDialog.PrintVisual(Me.GroupBox4, "Printing Header")

    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 36712760
I forgot to add. My labels are on in Tab #2 and in Groupbox.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36717343
There is not enough context to understand how you called it when it wasn't in a button click event handler.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718961
I think tabs are only created/initialized when they get focus for the first time so that may be your issue.
0