Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programatically deploying SVN files?

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have an SVN repository. It has a TRUNK with all the production code and a branch for each release. The release code is then copied to production and merged back to to the TRUNK once validated as working during a deployment. We use a spreadsheet to to communicate the exact version number to have promoted to production.

My idea is to write a script in Perl, Java, or possibly even Visual Basic to read the spreadsheet and deploy the files.

So I'm wondering if there are any APIs or modules out that can connect to SVN and retrieve and copy a specific file (from a specific branch with a specific version number) to a specific final location? This is all in MS Windows. I just have not been able to find anything.

I also know there are better ways to handle SVN than the method being used, but please keep the answers to what I'm asking for vs. suggesting better ways to handle SVN. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KGNickl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36712720

this is a Java subversion client:

http://jsvn.alternatecomputing.com/

I am not sure if it is really operational (seems old site) but jar file is downloadable
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36712738

This seesm to be newer:

http://svnkit.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suhas . earned 1000 total points
ID: 36813099
For perl you can try the modules:

Alein::SVN
SVN::Client
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36816318
SVN::Client seems like it might be a great module to help in scripting this.

Not sure about SVNKit, but looks like it could be a good solution. Didn't feel like digging into the website to find out.
0