Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mappoint integration with VB.net

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am getting an error on opening a Mappoint map from my win forms application.  The error is:

"MapPoint failed to load"

This works in my development environment and works on almost all of my users.  The PC which is does not is W7x86 with Mappoint 2006.
The machine has the ocx controls and mappoint on its own works correctly.  

Would uninstalling 2006 and install 2010 help?
0
Comment
Question by:gdinunzio
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Printelligent earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713125
I ran into the same problem, I found no solution using MapPoint 2006, went to MapPoint 2010 and it woked great.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052288
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0