Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Replace Syntax for replacing text string with syntax

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying the following - basically just trying to remove any occurrence of that '; ;' and replace it with blank or nothing.  What am I missing in the syntax?  Every time I run this, it just wipes the whole extended_desc field and makes the whole field null, rather than just wiping out those three characters...

UPDATE inv_mast
SET    extended_desc = replace(extended_desc,'; ;','')
WHERE  extended_desc LIKE '%; ;%'
0
Comment
Question by:timoteoga
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36712844
Your update looks fine.  The only time replace returns null is if one of the arguments is null, which shouldn't be the case here.  Did you run this as a select to see how many rows are affected?

SELECT * FROM inv_mast WHERE extended_desc LIKE '%; ;%'

Also, does this return any records?

SELECT * FROM inv_mast WHERE extended_desc IS NULL

Greg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eridanix
ID: 36712864
The WHERE statement havent't to be here. But this is not solution.

Can you show example of datas in extended_desc fields?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timoteoga
ID: 36713285
Definitely returns records - I did several different variations and every time the update updated the exact number of rows I had seen in the select results.  Attached is some sample data.  I realize that it doesn't fit the where clause I mentioned above - this is just a variation of the where clause.
Sample-Data.xlsx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eridanix
ID: 36713315
The string '; ;' is only on end of record, so you can use this query

UPDATE inv_mast
SET extended_desc = SUBSTRING(extended_desc , 0, LEN(extended_desc) - 2)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
eridanix earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713395
Better, if there are any records, where '; ;' is not at the end, than add WHERE statement:

UPDATE inv_mast
SET extended_desc = SUBSTRING(extended_desc , 0, LEN(extended_desc) - 2)
WHERE SUBSTRING(extended_desc, LEN(extended_desc ) - 2, LEN(extended_desc)) = '; ;'
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 36714885
Hi Author,

Your query is right.

It should work.


select replace('DOUBLE ACTING; DOUBLE END OR REAR PIVOT MOUNT; 5/16 INCH BORE; STROKE: 0.5 INCH(S); ;','; ;','')

Open in new window

0