Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ProLiant DL380 G5 amber disk light

Posted on 2011-09-27
19
Medium Priority
?
4,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
greetings,

2 of 3 disks in a RAID 5 are blinking amber. what's up? running ESX4. no insight agent. iLO shows nothing in the logs. History, noticed 1 disk had a steady amber light yesterday. overnighted a replacement disk. went to remove that disk this morning and when I pushed the drive the light turned green so I left it alone. now 2 of the 3 disks are blinking amber, rather than steady.

any ideas greatly appreciated.

I edited the zones and added VMware as these disks contain a datastore storing 2 VMs. I also found out that blining lights are essentially failure warnings while a steady light is drive failure. I am just unsure of how to go about swapping the drives out now that 2 are blinking, rather than solid.

thx again for any help
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36714393
Do you have Insight Manager Software Installed?  What does event viewer say?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36714864
Can you aford the time to shutdown and boot SmartStart CD to get an ADU report?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36716728
Make sure you have good valid backups NOW.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36716936
thanks all. you three were instrumental to my setting up my ESX installs and subsequent troubleshooting.

from the bottom up:

I do have valid backups as recent as 2 hours ago.

I can't shut down the server. not sure when. we have a trial going on and that server hosts other VMs.

no insight manager.

I can shutdown the 2 VMs on the faulty disks andmove them to another datastore if that is a viable option until I can shut the server down and run the ADU report or swap out he disks. SInce I can move the VMs, would it be safe to just hot-swap the disks? I have replacements.

thx again
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36716973
you could have a faulty backplane!
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 600 total points
ID: 36717138
Login via ilo and check system status with logs
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36717524
could the backplane cause just 2 disks of the 8 installed to blink amber?

iLO ILM shows POST Error: 1779-Drive Array Controller Detects Replacement Drives as the last post but from December of 2010.

 iLO 2 Event Log shows server reset as last post but from Feb 2011.

any ideas regarding moving the VMs to other storage (just a copy though, no storage vMotion) and then hot-swapping the disks?

thx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36717627
You could vmware converter to convert to a vmware workstation VM on the fly adn have a copy of the VM on a windows share
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36718264
paulsolov: what would that do in this situation? how would I utilize the converted machine? with being able to shutdown the VM, couldn't I just copy to another datastore before messing with the faulty disks? please excuse my ignorance on this solution.

thx
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36718485
Yes, we had a backplane fail, with three disks indicated as faulty!

Backplane changed, and the disks were okay.

Download VMware vCenter Converter here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

If you have issues, you may want to consult the following guides

Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

Check the video here I created earlier, and you can see the process.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27232719.html?cid=1572#a36291208
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36719061
thanks for the links - great info. However, I am familiar with vConverter. I am just not sure how / why it is useful in this situation. The 2 VMs on this datastore can be shut down and copied to another datastore that reside on non-faulty disks during non-business hours. why would I use vConverter to move them? just to keep them powered on during the move? again, excuse my ignorance regarding using vConverter for this issue. I really just want to get the VMs off of these drives and then deal with swapping the disks without worrying about the VMs being affected.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36719275
if you know how to move VMs, that are powered down to a new datastore - vConverter no requirement.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36719427
great. thanks for confirming. just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something.

now back to the matter at hand regarding the faulty disks cause it is stressing me out. Any reason I shouldn't, after moving the VMs to another datastore, just pop out one of the faulty disks and replace with a new one? From what I understand, barring any other server issues (backplane, etc.), it should begin to rebuild the array. although, I now have 2 disks blinking amber so not sure if replacing one will do it, but I definitely can't replace 2 simultaneously, so one then the other... anyway, pardon my rambling. just thinking out loud so-to-speak looking for insight into my ideas from trusted experts

thanks again
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 36719537
if two are failing, or failed, the array will be broken. yes you could pop in a known working disk, and it should rebuilds if the disk is faulty.

once you have the data off the failing datastore, personally, I would schedule emergency downtime, and check with ACU (Smart Start CDROM).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36720037
thanks hanccocka - that is what I'll do

fellas, just asked these questions

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27346849.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27346851.html

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36893116
so I moved the VMs to another datastore. I was out yesterday but this morning, rather than 2 blinking amber lights on 2 disks, I have one solid light on the original disk I posted about. I guess I a going to swap it with my replacement disk and see what happens. Is that safe being that I have 2 other datastores (on other disks in the server of course, one of which is my ESX install)? I will eventually down the server and check the ACU reports.

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36893152
Okay, so it sounds like disks are in predictive failure, and one has now failed.

Yes, safe, it should start to rebuild, as soon as the new working disk is inserted.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36893451
i was just abut to swap disks but my current disks are 3gb sas and the replacement i was sent is 6gb sas. notwithstanding performance, is it ok to add a 6gb sas disk to a raid 5 set with (2) 3gb sas?

thx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 36893483
nevermind. it worked. thx
0