Solved

Windows Server 2003 - Blue Screen

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a Windows 2003 Server and sudenly it died on me. I found an error message saying:

Memory/Battery problems were detected. The adapter has recovered, but cached data was lost. Press any key to continue.

After pressing any key, it will try to load into Windows and when it is trying to apply computer setting I get the blue screen of death.
0
Comment
Question by:HZarif
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JWong007
ID: 36712856
Have you tried different memory?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 500 total points
ID: 36712862
You are going to have to use a boot disk and either repair it or try to see the Blue Screen Errors.  I would start with Hardware Diagnostics if you have it.

The message about the Cached data being lost due to a battery problem is most likely the Cache battery for your RAID Controller.  It is probably stating that the cached data was not able to complete the write process due to the sudden loss of power / shut down.  If it was writting to a critical area it may even be causing this BSOD.  

You may be sitting in a spot where your only option is a recovery from a backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HZarif
ID: 36712982
I have tried different memory and different battery.

as BCipollone said it might be my raid controller :(
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36714996
Replace the CMOS battery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HZarif
ID: 36892515
The problem was the RAID controller, I had to go look for a new RAID Controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HZarif
ID: 36892525
Suspected RAID controller failure
0