Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 hosting (multi tentant) possibilities to add 1 store per customer

Posted on 2011-09-27
14
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible when in exchange multi tentant (hosting) mode to create one datastore per customer, so that it can be backed up for that particular customer ?

Solutions more then welcome !
0
Comment
Question by:thisis_it
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 36715667
Unfortunately not. The multi tenant solutions will distribute the mailboxes automatically and you have no say in where they end up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 36715679
Geminon; than it will be difficult to restore a mailbox for a user if there is one mailstore?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 36715705
Don't see how it would be difficult. True, you'll be limited to the management shell but you get used to that xD.

Maybe you could clarify your question a bit?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 36715773
It should be perfect to have one store per customer; the customer gets a standard drive with everything on it, including the datastore.

Now this is not ideal. When the second customer comes in, the datastore is extended and will grow.We will not know how many diskspace is taken per company..?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36715853
You can create a different mail database for each customer and just select the correct database when you create accounts
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 36715950
@Neilst:
Unless this changed in the last few weeks in a hosted (multitenant) exchange 2010 SP1 setup you create users through the Webportal and you cannot assign a database.

@thisis_it:
In a hosted setup you would create multiple datastores and limit the size of the mailboxes through the mailbox plan. You know the maximum amount of space the customer is allowed to take and in that way you can plan for the capacity on the storage side
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36716175
Yes sorry I was miles away, thinking of too many things at once.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 36716181
Figured as much :) It happens xD
0
 

Author Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 36716335
geminon: so when creating a new orginazation in powershell, I have to give the customer a serviceplan that creates a new store ? Do you have an example ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 36716504
Geminon, thanks but I already saw those articles. No article has the solution of which serviceplan to use for 1 store per customer..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Dekeyser earned 1500 total points
ID: 36716529
Thisis_it,

Sorry if my previous comment confused you, but you have no control over what user ends up in which database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thisis_it
ID: 36716556
Geminon,

Thanks for your help. Than I don't need to search further
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36716557
You cannot assign one store per customer through the web portal.
As it has been stated above, it arbitrarily assigns users to different stores.
The only way to correct this is to manually create a store and manually create each email from the CLI as assign it to that store.
I wouldn't recommend this as if you have issues with that store you will be bringing their entire organization down with it.
I am also assuming you have a clustered environment and have a DAG in place to replicate stores.
The service plans defines the limits of the mailbox accounts and nothing with regards to the information store.
0