Solved

Add HTTP Proxy settings to Android (HTC Thunderbolt and Incredible)

Posted on 2011-09-27
17
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi team!

Part of our web-browser lab now involves using mobile devices such as iPads, iPhones, and Android devices.

Question is simple: When connecting to the company's WiFi network, I need to set a proxy.  How do I do this on my Android devices?

On the iPhone, it is at:
Settings --> Wi-Fi Networks --> CompanyNetworkName --> "HTTP Proxy".

Googling "android proxy" shows lots of forum posts from 2009 and 2010 stating that Android did not support adding proxy to the wifi connections... Surely this has been addressed in more recent versions of the OS!

- Hopefully it is hidden in the settings somewhere and I am just not seeing it.
- If there is an app I need to download that adds this to the WiFi network connection, that would be OK too, though less ideal.
- Only as a last resort will I want to add the proxy to the individual web browser since I will be uninstalling and installing various versions of lots of web browsers on each mobile device and re-configuring the proxy for each browser version will be a PITA.

- I have no idea what "rooting" is, I presume it is similar to "jailbreaking".  I would prefer to not do this to the devices.  If it is absolutely required, I'll need instructions for that as well.

Thanks everyone!!!
0
Comment
Question by:nap0leon
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 36715067
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36893307
Those apps may work, but I'm pulling my hair out trying to find a way to get root access for these two phones.

After four attempts at following instructions from several blogs for rooting, all of which either they don't work with these phones, or they used to work (for older models) but not the more recent ones.

No clue which of this information is required to get the proper instructions for rooting the phone... so some of this may be extra:

HTC Droid Incredible 2
Model: ADR6350
Android Version: 2.3.3
Software number: 2.18.605.4
Kernel version: 2.6.35.9-g6760582 (Fri Jun 3, 2011)
Build number: 2.18.605.4 CL81006 release-keys

HTC Thunderbolt
Model: ADR6400L
Android Version: 2.2.1
Software number: 1.12.605.6
Kernel version: 2.6.32.21-gb05544a (Sat Feb 19, 2011)
Build number: 1.12.605.6 CL338893 release-keys

If there is other identifying information that leads to the correct path, let me know and I'll post it ASAP.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36893461
There is a simple way to root and get superuser access using Revolutionary.  I believe it works for both of these devices.  Go to their website and check the documentation page.  It is a fairly quick way to root.  It is a collaboration of AlphaRev and Unrevoked and worked great on an EVO 4G

http://revolutionary.io/



Here is a walkthrough for the thunderbolt:
http://www.addictivetips.com/mobile/gain-s-off-on-htc-thunderbolt-in-one-click-with-revolutionary-0-4/

Good luck
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36899357
Thanks - revolutionary.io was the next one on my list to try out.
 I ran their tool on the Thunderbolt and it ran good.  I now have "S-Off" (whatever that means), but their instructions say that this is not the same as gaining root access.

"Does Revolutionary give me root?
No. You will need to flash this zipfile from recovery. "

I've downloaded the file they linked... what next?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36899395
Figured it out...

1- Connect phone to PC, select "connect as harddrive"
2- copy the zip folder (unextracted) to the downloads folder on the device
3- enter HBOOT mode (power off device, press [down volume] and [power] at the same time,
4- select "recovery" from the menu
5- select "update from zip file on sdcard" (or similar... I forget the extact text).
6- browse to the zip file

once zip applied, back out of the menu and reboot - verified "Superuser" app is now listed in the "All Apps" list.

Now to see if I can get any of the httpProxy apps to work. ;o)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36899398
the file you should have downloaded to the root of your SD card is the superuser application.

Restart your phone into recovery (so you see the ClockworkMod startup screen--I believe on the Thunderbolt you turn off the device, hold volume down then press power and let go of the power button while still holding the volume down) then choose the option to install a zip file
choose the zipfile you downloaded and allow the installation
reboot and you have zip

You can use the rootchecker market app to confirm you have root access:
https://market.android.com/details?id=com.joeykrim.rootcheck&feature=search_result
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36899404
Glad you got--our posts overlapped.
One of the other great uses of root is access to free wifi tethering/hotspot:  https://market.android.com/details?id=android.tether&feature=search_result

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36905049
Back in the office to see if the proxy server software I installed works (GAE Proxy).  No luck yet... even though I installed the dependent module through the market, GAE Proxy is not recognizing it.

Will try "TransProxy" (now named "ProxyDroid" in the market.

Unfortunately, I need to be attached to a network to install anything, which means I'll need to do this at home and then test it tomorrow back at the office.

Another issue I'm seeing so far is that our WiFi uses "WPA2 Enterprise" which is not in the list of WiFi security types.   ugh.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36933417
Seems a lot of this may have been for naught.  The MAC WiFi address was not added to the network's user's list yet.  ARGH!

Hopefully next week...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
morse57 earned 500 total points
ID: 37006379
If you are using Gingerbread, you can access the proxy settings page from the Wireless networks screen, then "Advanced" from the menu/buttons.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37006456
Not sure which version of Android is "Gingerbread"... the versions on the devices are listed in the third post (ID 36893307).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37145221
Gingerbread is 2.3 (just googled it)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37169424
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37145492
This doesn't really help me any in getting the older Operating System phones onto the network.  As part of a testing lab, I need to use some of the older Operating Systems for as long as they are viable in the consumer marketplace.

This does give hope to being able to add newer phones going forward though...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37145861
Rooting a mobile phone is nothing you should demand from a user.
There are huge security risks involved when doing so, especially for users that just follow (but not understand) step by step instructions.

You can give this app a try though: https://market.android.com/details?id=com.lechucksoftware.proxy.proxysettings&feature=search_result
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37146310
I'm not demanding anything from a user... I am the one charged with getting the phones onto the corporate WiFi network so that our QA team can use them for testing.

The Apple devices connect no problem since they have a proxy setting field as part of the SSID setup.  From what morse57 posted, Android has this too as of 2.3.

A quick looksie over the app you posted looks like it may be just what I've been waiting for.

0