Solved

exchange 2010 certificate issue

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
I have a small network, one 2003 DC (file and print server) and 15 workstations. I have decided adding a seperate windows 2008 R2 with exchange 2010 and I did. Now I am able to send and receive an emails without any problem. However, I have an issue that is certificate. Since I didn't expect the exchange server, I used domain name abc.com (for example) but acutual domain name is abcxyz.com so I got a certificate from godaddy.com for abcxyz.com but abc.com. This gives me some issue. First I am getting security warning whenever I open outlook. I just hit yes or no then it opens outlook no problem. I also realized that out of office assistant is not working for all workstations. I think this is related to the security.
What is my best solution for this at this moment? I cannot reinstall both servers.
Do I have to install ceriticate server on exchange server? If so, please let me know how to.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ksean
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36712925
out of office assistant will if you configure as per below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27314996.html


create an entry in your internal DNS server 'autodiscover.domain.com' pointing to your exchange server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36716449
You dont need to re-install server or install certificate server.

Get a proper certificate from godaddy and install it in Exchange. - Create a new cert request from Exchange with correct domain info and that will solve your issues.

OOF issue is because of the wrong certificate/configuration of urls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ksean
ID: 36718401
The problem is that I couldn't get a certificate for abc.com from godaddy.com because this is not my domain.
I will try abbasiftt's recommandation and let you guys know
Thanks
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 36897661
You don't need abc.com, get one for your own domain and reconfigure all exchange urls.

If the error is only internal, run get-clientaccessserver | fl name, *uri

The autodiscoverserviceinternaluri should point to a url in your cert and your internal DNS should resolve it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36899594
Create a new zone in your internal DNS server name it as abcxyz.com as create an A record 'mail.externaldomainname.com' pointing to your exchange server.

Then as mentioned above change all your URLs .
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36899654
Please ignore the above post.

Create a new zone in your internal DNS server name it as abcxyz.com and create an A record 'externalname.externaldomainname.com' pointing to your exchange server.

Then as mentioned above change all your URLs .

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27245435.html
Attached a sample command for 2 servers exchange environment. You make the changes and make both internal and external the same.

OOA.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36911892
Any update?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ksean
ID: 37026355
Thanks
0