Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trimming a number forces failure on MERGE

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings,
With this SQL, (in both select statements, the datatype is number(15,0))
 
SELECT NVL(TRIM(K3A.BSA_ID), 0) as FINANCIAL_INST_BRANCH_SEQ_NUM
FROM CASH_8300_3A K3A
UNION
SELECT 0 AS FINANCIAL_INST_BRANCH_SEQ_NUMB
FROM CTR_1A

Open in new window


I get the following error:
ORA-01790: expression must have same datatype as corresponding expression
01790. 00000 -  "expression must have same datatype as corresponding expression"
*Cause:    
*Action:
Error at Line: 1 Column: 7

Why does TRIM fail the MERGE?  If it's job is to just remove leading zeros, I am not understanding the fail here.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712870
Jut like the last question:  TRIM returns a varchar2.

Change to:
NVL(to_number(TRIM(K3A.BSA_ID)), 0)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36712878
Trim removes leading a
nd trailing spaces
Which causes an implicit conversion from number to string
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36712881
>> If it's job is to just remove leading zeros

Not quite what it does.

From the docs:

TRIM enables you to trim leading or trailing characters (or both) from a character string

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17118/functions219.htm#SQLRF06149
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 36712893
Also, what datatype is BSA_ID?  If it is a NUMBER, there is no need for the trim.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 36712894
AWESOME...
Thanks Much.
0