Solved

Windows 7 Upgrade - Network card doesnt work

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A new customer wanted me to upgrade their Vista Home Premium 64 bit custom built system to Windows 7 Pro.  I plugged the system into my internet and it worked fine; I upgraded to Windows 7 HP, then did the Anywhere upgrade to Win7 Professional.  However I now cannot connect to the Internet thru the wired connection since the Ethernet driver is missing - Windows cannot find it and I have no other documentation other than it is a Zotac motherboard.  I contacted them and they said they need the number off of the motherboard (on the bottom of the mb) - this is crammed into a very small case and i can do that but would rather not to - would be like open heart surgery.  I have tried dxdiag, windows information, belarc to get the motherboard information to no avail.  The person that built the system is not around and the customer has not documentation or CD's - any help???
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 36712877
I forgot to add, I can connect to the Internet thru the wireless card-which is AzureWave Technologies - I was assuming this was the same mfg of the wired but cannot find anything on their site for drivers for wired.  There is not a separate card - all of it is on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36712943
Inside device manager can you see anything related to the NIC?  If you click on Show Hidden Devices in Device Manager does it show up?  If so you should be able to right click it and go to properties then look at the Hardware ID.  You can usually use this to google what type of device it is and that should point you to the driver.

Since it is a custom build I assume you do not have any documentation on it so the only other option is open heart surgery.  If it was an HP or Dell or something this would not be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 36713067
Exactly, I do not like custom built systems - this is why I dont sell them.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 36713540
Run SIW and look under PCI heading. The NIC should be listed there along with manufacturer and model. You can then go to the NIC manufacturer's web site for driver.
http://majorgeeks.com/SIW_System_Info_d4387.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 36713789
Excellent advice....thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36713802
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0